SENATE BILL 206
[…] [The secretary or the representative of a local public body] If a contract is awarded, the responsible individual shall publicly announce the business selected for award."
SECTION 12. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--
A. A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding [sixty thousand dollars ($60,000)] one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, in accordance with the applicable small purchase rules adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue rules.
B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding [sixty thousand dollars ($60,000)] one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement rules promulgated by the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue rules.
C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding [twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.
D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."
SECTION 13. Section 13-1-126.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 40, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-126.1. SOLE SOURCE CONTRACTS--NOTICE--PROTEST.--